information of data processing for employees.

Protection of your privacy and personal data is one of our priorities. We consider the data confidential and maintain secrecy about them. We put emphasis on safety when processing the data, appropriate choice of contracting parties that have access to your data and strict compliance with any and all regulations which are binding for us.

how we process your data

employees

Information obligation for corporate employees and temporary workersInformation obligation for corporate employees and temporary workers

The company Randstad HR Solutions s.r.o., ID No.: 08025851, with registered office at Jungmannova 26/15, Nové Město, 110 00 Prague 1, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal court in Prague, file no. C 311763, phone no. 222 210 013, email: randstad@randstad.cz (the “Company” or the “Employer”) hereby informs the employees of the Company (the “Data Subjects”) pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the “GDPR”), effective as of 25.05.2018, on processing of their personal data.

The Company has a data protection officer. The employee can contact the data protection officer at the email address osobniudaje@randstad.cz.

The Employer hereby informs the Data Subjects that it processes their personal data based on the following legal titles and for the following purposes: 

A. Legal title: Fulfilment of statutory obligation and fulfilment of concluded agreement

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker

Purpose: realization of an employment relationship and realization of related statutory provisions of the Employer Extent: necessary for the fulfilment of the Employer's obligations, particularly information in the employee's personal questionnaire marked as obligatory  

Retention period:

  • i) for the period of duration of the employment relationship
  • ii) in the necessary extent after its termination for the duration of the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject and for the statutory archiving period
B. Legal title: Legitimate interest of the Employer

Data Subject: temporary worker

Purpose: electronic communication with the Employer in connection to the employment relationship of the Data Subject including sending payslips in electronic form and proper realization of the employment relationship related thereto and realization of statutory obligations of the Employer

Extent: email address of the Data Subject Retention period:

  • i) for the period of duration of the employment relationship
  • ii) in the necessary extent after its termination for the duration of the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject and for the statutory archiving period 
C. Legal title: Legitimate interest of the Employer

Data Subject: corporate employee 

Purpose: electronic communication with the Employer in relation to the employment relationship of the Data Subject (including sending payslips)

Extent: email address of the Data Subject

Retention period: for the duration of the employment relationship or until the withdrawal of the consent by the Data Subject (if withdrawn earlier)

D. Legal title: Consent with processing of personal data, if granted by the Data Subject

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker

Purpose: use and publication of a photograph of the Data Subject for marketing purposes of the Company vesting in publication on the intranet and websites www.randstad.cz and www.randstadatwork.com or in promotional materials of the Company in both electronic and printed form

Retention period: 5 years/until the withdrawal of the consent by the Data Subject (if withdrawn earlier) or change of photograph

E. Legal title: Consent with processing of personal data, if granted by the Data Subject

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker 

Purpose: registration and evidence in the register of candidates for job positions, profiling for choosing an appropriate offer for a job position

Retention period: 5 years or until the withdrawal of the consent by the Data Subject (if withdrawn earlier) 

F. Legal title: Consent with processing of personal data, if granted by the Data Subject

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker 

Purpose: ensure of necessary contact in urgent casesRetention period: 5 years or until the withdrawal of the consent by the Data Subject (if withdrawn earlier) 

G. Legal title: Fulfilment of legal obligation arising from the Act on Income Tax if the corporate employee or the temporary worker wants to claim tax discount or another tax advantage

Data Subject: nourished children of corporate employee and temporary worker, spouse of corporate employee and temporary worker

Purpose: claim of tax discount or another tax advantage of the employee

Retention period:

  • i) for the period necessary to claim the employee's or worker's claim to tax discount or another tax advantage,
  • ii) for the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject and/or the corporate employee or the temporary worker and for the eventual statutory archiving period
H. Legal title: Fulfilment of legal obligation arising from the Act on Income Tax if the corporate employee or the temporary worker wants to claim tax discount or another tax advantage

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker

Purpose: claim of tax discount or another tax advantage of the corporate employee or temporary worker

Retention period:

  • i) for the period necessary to claim the employee's or worker's claim to tax discount or another tax advantage, 
  • ii) for the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject and/or the corporate employee or the temporary worker and for the eventual statutory archiving period
I. Legal title: Fulfilment of statutory obligation

Data Subject: candidate for a job position

Purpose: realization of recruitment process for a vacancy

Extent: necessary extent directly related to the conclusion of a labour contract or an agreement on performance of work outside the employment relationshipRetention period: for the duration of recruitment process

J. Legal title: Fulfilment of legal obligation arising from law, fulfilment of contractual obligation

Data Subject: temporary worker

Purpose: realization of temporary assignment of the employee to the user

Extent: necessary extent directly related to the realization of the temporary assignment to the user

Retention period:

  • i) for the duration of the temporary assignment
  • ii) for the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the temporary worker and for the eventual statutory archiving period.

Provision of personal data under letters a), i) and j) is a statutory requirement. The Data Subject provides personal data under letters a), i) and j) obligatory. The Data Subject provides data under letters g) and h) voluntarily, however, they are the statutory requirements for claiming a tax advantage. Without their processing, it is not possible to claim the tax advantage through the Employer. 

The Company processes personal data under letters d) and e) from the date of obtaining the relevant permission for employment mediation together with the company Smithburg s.r.o., ID no. 09240683, with registered seat at Rohanské nábřeží 670/19, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal court in Prague, section C, file no. 333079. The Company and the company Smithburg s.r.o. are joint controllers.

For enforcement of rights related to personal data processing by the joint controllers, the Data Subject can revert to its Employer.
Furthermore, the Company can process personal data of the Data Subjects to a necessary extent on the grounds of legitimate interest vesting in support of the group's management and transfer these data to the management of the group which the Company belongs to.

The personal data of the Data Subjects will be processed automatically as well as through the Company's employees. However, the Company does not carry out any individual automatic decision-making including profiling.

Profiling can be performed only in case described in letter c) for the purpose of choosing an appropriate offer for a job position. The joint controllers compare the level of compliance of requirements of a potential future employer/user with the data which the Data Subject provides about himself/herself. Candidates' profiles offered by the system as suitable are always reviewed by a consultant. After that, the consultant approaches suitable candidates with an offer for a vacancy.

The personal data can be in necessary extent transferred/made available for processing:

  • to other companies in the group of the Companysuppliers of the following services: IT systems, physical security of premises security and further as required
  • customers of the following services: only clients to which the employee is assigned or participates in recruitment processpersonal data regarding temporary employees can be communicated to user to which the employee was assigned to
  • providers of benefits: meal vouchers and cafeteria, telephone operators, insurers providing retirement and life insurance, companies providing operational leasing of business vehicles.  

The Company informs the Data Subject that under the conditions set in the GDPR, the Data Subject towards the Company:

a) has the right to erasure its personal data in cases presumed by the GDPR

b) has the right of access to its personal data

c) has the right to rectification – you can ask the controller for rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we process about you

d) has the right that the Company restricts processing of its personal data if:

  • the Data Subject contested the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • the Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • the Data Subject objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of you;

e) if it is probable that a particular case of personal data breach will have an impact of high risk for rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Company will inform such breach without undue delay to the Data Subject

f) Right to portability – only in case of personal data processed on the grounds of an agreement or a consent and concurrently by automated means 

g) Right to object – only in case of processing of personal data processed on the grounds of the Company's  legitimate interest or for the fulfilment of a task performed for public interest 

For enforcement of rights related to personal data processing, the Data Subject can revert to the Company electronically to the email address osobniudaje@randstad.cz or in writing to the address of the seat of the Company.

The Data Subject has also the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, with seat at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, www.uoou.cz.

The Data Subject was hereby informed about its rights and their protection pursuant to Art. 13 - 22 of the GDPR.