information of data processing for employees.

Protection of your privacy and personal data is one of our priorities. We consider the data confidential and maintain secrecy about them. We put emphasis on safety when processing the data, appropriate choice of contracting parties that have access to your data and strict compliance with any and all regulations which are binding for us.

how we process your data

employees

Information obligation for corporate employees and temporary workers

The company Randstad HR Solutions s.r.o., ID No.: 08025851, with registered office at Jungmannova 26/15, Nové Město, 110 00 Prague 1, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal court in Prague, section C, file no. 311763, phone no. 222 210 013, email: randstad@randstad.cz (the “Company” or the “Employer”) hereby informs the employees of the Company (the “Data Subjects”) pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the “GDPR”), effective as of 25 May 2018, on processing of their personal data.

The Company has a data protection officer. The employee can contact the data protection officer at the email address osobniudaje@randstad.cz

The Employer hereby informs the Data Subjects that it processes their personal data based on the following legal titles and for the following purposes:

A. Legal title: Fulfilment of statutory obligation and fulfilment of concluded agreement

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker
Purpose: realization of an employment relationship and realization of related statutory provisions of the Employer
Extent: necessary for the fulfilment of the Employer's obligations, particularly information in the employee's personal questionnaire marked as obligatory
Retention period:
i) for the period of duration of the employment relationship,
ii) in the necessary extent after its termination for the duration of the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject a nd for the statutory archiving period

B. Legal title: Consent with processing of personal data, if granted by the Data Subject

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker
Purpose: use and publication of a photo of the Data Subject for Company's marketing purpose vesting in publication on intranet or websites www.randstad.cz and www.randstadatwork.com or in Company's promotion materials, in both electronic and printed form
Retention period: 5 years or until the withdrawal of the consent by the Data Subject (if withdrawn earlier) or change of the photo

C. Legal title: Consent with processing of personal data, if granted by the Data Subject

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker
Purpose: registration and evidence in the register of candidates for job positions, profiling for choosing an appropriate offer for a job position
Retention period: 5 years or until the withdrawal of the consent by the Data Subject (if withdrawn earlier)

D. Legal title: Fulfilment of legal obligation arising from the Act on Income Tax if the corporate employee or the temporary worker wants to claim tax discount or another tax advantage

Data Subject: nourished children of corporate employee and temporary worker, spouse of corporate employee and temporary worker
Purpose: claim of tax discount or another tax advantage of the employee
Retention period:
i) for the period necessary to claim the employee's or worker's claim to tax discount or another tax advantage,
ii) for the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject and/or the corporate employee or the temporary worker and for the eventual statutory archiving period

E. Legal title: Fulfilment of legal obligation arising from the Act on Income Tax if the corporate employee or the temporary worker wants to claim tax discount or another tax advantage

Data Subject: corporate employee, temporary worker
Purpose: claim of tax discount or another tax advantage of the corporate employee or temporary worker
Retention period:
i) for the period necessary to claim the employee's or worker's claim to tax discount or another tax advantage,
ii) for the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the Data Subject and/or the corporate employee or the temporary worker and for the eventual statutory archiving period

F. Legal title: Fulfilment of statutory obligation

Data Subject: candidate for a job position
Purpose: realization of recruitment process for a vacancy
Extent: necessary extent directly related to the conclusion of a labour contract or an agreement on performance of work outside the employment relationship
Retention period: for the duration of recruitment process

G. Legal title: Fulfilment of legal obligation arising from law, fulfilment of contractual obligation

Data Subject: temporary worker
Purpose: realization of temporary assignment of the employee to the user
Extent: necessary extent directly related to the realization of the temporary assignment to the user
Retention period:
i) for the duration of the temporary assignment
ii) for the limitation period of any claim of the Employer and/or the temporary worker and for the eventual statutory archiving period.

Provision of personal data under letters A) and F) and G) is a statutory requirement. The Data Subject provides personal data under letters A) and F) and G) obligatory. The Data Subject provides data under letters D) and E) voluntarily, however, they are the statutory requirements for claiming a tax advantage. Without their processing, it is not possible to claim the tax advantage through the Employer.

Personal data processed on the grounds of a consent under letters A) and C) are voluntary and, therefore, the Data Subject provides them voluntarily. An already granted consent can be withdrawn anytime with the effectiveness for the future. Neither the Company as the employer nor the user can sanction the employee in any way for non-granting or consequent withdrawal of a consent. Granting or non-granting or later withdrawal of any consent with processing of personal data does not have any effect on realization of the employment relationship between the Company as the employer and the Data Subject, resp. the realization of temporary assignment. The Data Subject can withdraw the already granted consent by a written statement delivered to the Company's address or by contacting the Company's human resources department which will assist the Data Subject with the withdrawal of the consent.

The Company processes personal data under letters B) and C) from the date of obtaining the relevant permission for employment mediation together with the company Smithburg s.r.o., ID no. 09240683, with registered seat at Rohanské nábřeží 670/19, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal court in Prague, section C, file no. 333079. The Company and the company Smithburg s.r.o. are joint controllers. For enforcement of rights related to personal data processing by the joint controllers, the Data Subject can revert to its Employer.

Furthermore, the Company can process personal data of the Data Subjects to a necessary extent on the grounds of legitimate interest vesting in support of the group's management and transfer these data to the management of the group which the Company belongs to.

The personal data of the Data Subjects will be processed automatically as well as through the Company's employees. However, the Company does not carry out any individual automatic decision-making including profiling. Profiling can be performed only in case described in letter C) for the purpose of choosing an appropriate offer for a job position. The joint controllers compare the level of compliance of requirements of a potential future employer/user with the data which the Data Subject provides about himself/herself. Candidates' profiles offered by the system as suitable are always reviewed by a consultant. After that, the consultant approaches suitable candidates with an offer for a vacancy.

The personal data can be in necessary extent transferred/made available for processing:

  • to other companies in the group of the Company
  • suppliers of the following services: IT systems, physical security of premises, security and further as required
  • customers of the following services: only clients to which the employee is assigned or participates in recruitment process
  • personal data regarding temporary employees can be communicated to the user to which the employee was assigned to
  • providers of benefits: meal vouchers and cafeteria, telephone operators, insurers providing retirement and life insurance, companies providing operational leasing of business vehicles.

The Company informs the Data Subject that under the conditions set in the GDPR, the Data Subject towards the Company:

  • has the right to erasure its personal data in cases presumed by the GDPR
  • has the right of access to its personal data
  • has the right to rectification – you can ask the controller for rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we process about you
    has the right that the Company restricts processing of its personal data if:
    i ) the Data Subject contested the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    ii) the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
    iii) the Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
    iv) the Data Subject objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of you;
  • if it is probable that a particular case of personal data breach will have an impact of high risk for rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Company will inform such breach without undue delay to the Data Subject
  • Right to portability – only in case of personal data processed on the grounds of an agreement or a consent and concurrently by automated means
  • Right to object – only in case of processing of personal data processed on the grounds of the Company's legitimate interest or for the fulfilment of a task performed for public interest

For enforcement of rights related to personal data processing, the Data Subject can revert to the Company electronically to the email address osobniudaje@randstad.cz or in writing to the address of the seat of the Company.

The Data Subject has also the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, with seat at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha, www.uoou.cz
The Data Subject was hereby informed about its rights and their protection pursuant to Art. 13 - 22 of the GDPR.