introduction

This data protection notice applies to the processing of personal data we collect when you visit our website, use our mobile app, when we provide you our services related to employment agency and recruitment and the processing of personal data of persons who work for companies with which we conduct (or intend to conduct) business.

Your privacy and the security of your personal data is important to Randstad HR Solutions s.r.o. and/or Randstad Services s.r.o. and the rest of the Randstad Group companies. We are responsible for ensuring that all personal data entrusted to us is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

This notice explains who we are, for what purposes we may use your personal data, how we handle it, to whom we may disclose it such as clients, service providers and/or other Randstad Group Companies, where it may be transferred to or accessible from and what your rights are.

about Randstad

Randstad HR Solutions s.r.o. (referred to in this notice as: “Randstad HR Solutions”) and Randstad Services s.r.o. (referred to in this notice as: “Randstad Services”) (both companies jointly and/or separately referred to in this notice as: “we” or “us” or “our companies”) will process your personal data in accordance with this data protection notice (such personal data sometimes also referred to as “information”). 

 

Our companies are, each separately, the controller of your personal data (‘controller’ within the meaning of applicable data protection legislation) except for your personal data processed in relation to (i) managing our website or a Randstad app, (ii) keeping a registry of candidates and (iii) using data subjects’ photographs for marketing purposes where our companies act as the joint controllers since they jointly define the purposes and means of such processing.     

How can you identify which company is the controller? The controller is always the person who is identified in the contract which you have concluded with Randstad or the person which is identified in the documents which you have received from Randstad.  

Furthermore, our companies jointly with Randstad N.V., our parent company, process personal data related to managing the instruments Misconduct Reporting Procedure and Sanctions checks since they all jointly define the purposes and means of such processing.

Please contact us (see the section “Contact us” below) if you want to know more about any jointly-controlled processing activities or would like to receive a summary of the joint controllers’ roles and responsibilities and/or exercise your data protection rights regarding any jointly-controlled processing of your personal data.

Also please note that our companies have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who may be contacted by email at osobniudaje@randstad.cz or in writing by mail sent to the address of our companies.

website visitor

When you visit our website or a Randstad app, we collect some information related to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our content. We may use cookies to collect this personal data.  

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit our website. Cookies may enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (for example, your choice of language) and recognize you when you return, so that we may analyze trends, determine your areas of interest and administer our website in order to speed up the navigation process and to make your site experience more efficient.

Our companies process your personal data collected in relation to your visit of our website or a Randstad app as joint controllers.

What personal data do we collect

When you visit our website, we gather information that relates to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content, such as:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device
  • the IP address of your Internet Service Provider
  • device screen resolution
  • device type (unique device identifiers)
  • browser and operating system versions
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • the internet address from which you were directly linked through to our website
  • the control system that you use
  • the parts of the website that you visit
  • the pages of the website that you have visited and the information that you viewed
  • the hyperlinks you have clicked
  • the material that you send to or download from our website

If you choose to download our reports or white papers; or to subscribe to our newsletter news, events and alerts; or submit an inquiry we may ask you to fill out a form with information such as your name, e-mail address, job title and company. From the moment you engage in one of the aforementioned actions, we will be able to relate the information listed above about your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content directly to you.

Why do we need you personal data

Our companies process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

 

To manage the website and for system administration purposes (e.g. also for diagnosing technical problems, analyzing the traffic to our website)

Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on your consent (in case of processing personal data via functionality cookies, analytics cookies, marketing cookies and/or social media cookies) or on our legitimate interest of managing our website, marketing and communications strategy (in other cases)

For web analytics, in order to optimize the user experience (analyzing the way our pages are visited, analyzing trends, observe and measure how our visitors engage with our website) and the quality of the content provided to you (e.g. job posting)

Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on your consent (in case of processing personal data via functionality cookies, analytics cookies, marketing cookies and/or social media cookies) or on our legitimate interest of managing our website, marketing and communications strategy (in other cases)

If you choose to subscribe to news, events and alerts or to fill in webforms, we will use the information you provide us to send you the content requested, to communicate with you (including, where you agree, to send you related information that might be of interest to you) and to improve our marketing and communication strategy

Our companies can send you newsletters, events and alerts where you have subscribed to it by giving consent to receive this. If you are no longer interested in these Randstad messages you are always able to withdraw your consent with receiving such communications. 

Have you filled in our web forms, the processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen:

  1. in case you send us your CV via such a web form, based on your consent;
  2. in case you react to our concrete job offer via such a web form, because such processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligation and in order to take steps prior to entering into an employment contract with you;
  3. in case you request our services via such a web form, because such processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you as our future business partner or with our future business partner you are working for.

For managing specific inquiries

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

Cooperating with law enforcement agencies/courts, management of legal disputes/claims and handling any reports through Randstad's Misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad.

Our cookies

Please find more information on the cookies we use, for what purpose and further settings for configuring or deleting cookies in our cookie notice

mobile app user

When you use the Randstad app, we collect some information related to your device, profile and information gathered by using one of our features (such as availability, shift scheduling, calendar integration, timesheets, payslips, contracting, inbox).

 

Our companies process your personal data collected in relation to the Randstad app as joint controllers.

 

What personal data do we collect

When you use our app, we gather information such as:

 

  • identification information (e.g. name, e-mail address)
  • operating system
  • device information (e.g. device screen resolution, device type, devices IP address)
  • geographic location (country of origin, office location)
  • passwords
  • myRandstad app shifts
  • IP address of your Internet Service Provider
  • your contract (feature of contracting)
  • valid ID card (feature of onboarding)
  • tax forms (feature onboarding)
  • work time and absences (feature of time-keeping)
  • expense administration (e.g. travel costs) (feature of time-keeping)
  • salary, overview of payments received, taxes paid (salary slip) (feature of payment)
  • feedback on performance (feedback feature)
  • any free text feedback provided via the myRandstad app

In principle, we will not collect any sensitive personal data of you. If this would in exceptional cases occur, we will take all measures to offer an even higher protection and do this according to the appropriate legal basis. Depending on local mandatory laws, some data may be offered a similar protection as sensitive personal data.

Why do we need you personal data

Our companies process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

To manage the app and for system administration purposes (e.g. also for diagnosing technical problems)

Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on your consent (in case of processing personal data via functionality cookies, analytics cookies, marketing cookies and/or social media cookies) or on our legitimate interest of managing our website, marketing and communications strategy (in other cases)

For app analytics, in order to optimize the user experience (analyzing the way the ap is used, analyzing trends, observe and measure how our users engage with our app) and the quality of the content provided to you (e.g. job posting)

Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on your consent (in case of processing personal data via functionality cookies, analytics cookies, marketing cookies and/or social media cookies) or on our legitimate interest of managing our website, marketing and communications strategy (in other cases)

If you choose to download our reports or white papers or to subscribe to news, events and alerts, fill in forms, we will use the information you provide us to send you the content requested, to communicate with you (including, where you agree, to send you related information that might be of interest to you) and to improve our marketing and communication strategy

Randstad can send whitepapers, newsletters, events and alerts where you have given consent to receive this. If you are no longer interested in these Randstad messages you are always able to opt-out from receiving such communications.

 

Have you filled in our web forms, the processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen:

  1. in case you send us your CV via such a web form, based on your consent;
  2. in case you react to our concrete job offer via such a web form, because such processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligation and in order to take steps prior to entering into an employment contract with you;
  3. in case you request our services via such a web form, because such processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you as our future business partner or with our future business partner you are working for.

For managing specific inquiries.

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

Cooperating with law enforcement agencies/courts, management of legal disputes/claims  and handling any reports through Randstad's Misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad

candidates

We use your personal data for the purpose of your recruitment and selection and provision of related job advice (collectively “Recruitment Activities”).  

By innovating at scale, Randstad will fulfill our compelling vision: to empower lifelong employability and deliver on our brand promise of proactivity, transparency and guidance to offer a truly enriching talent experience for finding a job around the world.

Joint controllers of the registry of candidates are Randstad HR Solutions and Randstad Services. 

Joint controllers of the instrument Sanctions checks are Randstad HR Solutions, Randstad Services and Randstad N.V., our parent company.

What personal data do we collect about you

As a candidate, we collect and process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – we may process your name, contact information (including address of permanent and/or temporary residence, home phone number and mobile phone number, private email address), citizenship and country of residence, date and place of birth, (in exceptional cases) gender, signature and languages spoken.
  • CV/resumes and other recruitment information – we may process your CV/resume, work history, information about your skills, your experience and educational background and other relevant information (such as your photograph, interview notes and personal data included in the cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Compensation and benefits information – we may process personal data relating to your current compensation and benefits including (without limitation) your current bonus, recurring payments and benefits.
  • Government issued identifiers – we may process government issued identifiers including (without limitation) the national identification number, social insurance number and social security number, as legally required.
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in recruitment-related events, meetings, conferences etc., we may process photographs or videos of you.
  • Call records – when calling our call centers, we may process your voice and speech by recording it.
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, and other identification for security reasons. Where we are legally required to do so we may also ask you to disclose information about your health (including information related to viral infections, flu, etc.) for health and safety reasons.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in our surveys.
  • Information you choose to share with us and content of our communications – we may process additional personal data if you choose to share that with us (e.g. during our communications).
  • Indirectly obtained data (see the next paragraph) - to the extent not exceeding the scope provided for by the Labor Code for the selection procedure in the period before the employment relationship is established.

This data may be obtained:

In the latter case, we will inform you of the purpose and data sources we use, when we communicate with you in connection with our Recruitment Activities, or in any event within one month of the time we indirectly obtain your data. The exception is where the provision of this information to you would cause disproportionate efforts. In that case, we may take alternative measures to protect your rights and freedoms 

Why do we need your personal data

Our companies process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Purposes for which we process your personal data

Legal grounds for the processing of your personal data

 

Recruitment process regarding concrete job positions in our companies

Processing is necessary for compliance with labor legal obligations; and/or

Processing is based on our legitimate interest in realization of the recruitment process and in selection of our future employees out of candidates

Registering you in our registry of candidates in order to recommend jobs to you based on your profile and enable our consultants to provide you with tailored job opportunities. 

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

Training and updating of systems/statistical purposes. Some of the systems that we use for Recruitment Activities are based on machine learning technology. In order for that technology to function reliably, it needs to be trained and updated on the basis of existing data. We may also process personal data in an aggregated manner for statistical purposes. 

Based on our legitimate interest in training and updating our systems. We have implemented mitigating measures to limit the privacy impact, such as de-identification and an easy opt-out in your choices.

Dispute management and litigation  and handling any reports through Randstad's misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad

Compliance with labor, tax and social security laws and other legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. equal opportunity and workplace diversity requirements)

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Publishment of your photos for marketing purposes

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people

To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments

Call records made in our call centers

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

Sending direct marketing including surveys and statistical purposes

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

How long we keep your personal data

Provided that the processing is based on a consent, we may retain your personal data for a period for which you have granted us a consent unless you withdraw such a consent. Provided that the processing is not based on a consent, we will retain your personal data for the duration of the recruitment process regarding the concrete job position you have applied for, but for a maximum of 6 months from the date of your application. We may keep your personal data even after termination of such process if necessary in connection with any actual or potential dispute (e.g. we need this personal data to establish or defend legal claims), in which case we will keep your personal data until the end of such dispute. For the purposes of direct marketing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, we store your data for a period of 5 years from the end of our last contractual relationship. If you have contacted our call center, a call record will be kept for 6 months. Where we are required to do so by a binding regulation, we archive documents containing your data for the prescribed period.

temporary workers and/or their families

We will process your personal data if we conclude a temporary worker’s employment contract with you. We may also process your personal data if we conclude a temporary worker’s employment contract with our temporary worker provided that this temporary worker wishes to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage in relation to you.

The sole controller is always your employer. 

Joint controllers of the instrument Misconduct Reporting Procedure are Randstad HR Solutions, Randstad Services and Randstad N.V., our parent company.

What personal data do we collect about you 

When you are a temporary worker on an assignment at one of our clients, we may process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – your name, contact information (including address of permanent and/or temporary residence, home phone number and mobile phone number, private email address), citizenship and country of residence, date and place of birth, (in exceptional cases) gender, signature and languages spoken
  • Professional information – we may process personal data related to your work including (without limitation) your job title, description and location, your department, professional email address, reporting levels, and employment status (full-time/part-time/etc.).
  • Financial information – financial information including (without limitation) your bank account number, bank details, VAT number.
  • Salary information – we may process salary information including (without limitation) recurring payments and benefits, your bonus.
  • Performance-related information – performance-related information including (without limitation) information on your performance reviews.
  • Disciplinary information - information relating to disciplinary measures taken against you, if any.
  • Grievance information – In order to assist in the reporting of grievances and (suspected) misconduct within the Randstad Group of companies, we have established dedicated channels through which stakeholders may voice concerns, either through local reporting mechanisms in place at the level of the local Randstad Group companies or, for serious misconduct (including whistleblowing), through our Integrity Line, the Randstad Group reporting facility. Whenever we receive a grievance report or a report about (suspected) misconduct we may process personal data related to the complainant, the other individuals mentioned in the complaint and the person(s) that is/are subject of the complaint and/or of the investigation into the complaint. 
  • Government issued identifiers – government issued identifiers including (without limitation) the national identification number (in Czech rodné číslo) , social insurance number and social security number, as legally required.
  • CV/resumes and other recruitment information – your CV/resume and other relevant information (such as your photograph, interview notes and information included in the cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Travel and expense data in connection with business trips  – travel and accommodation information and expenses including (without limitation) travel itineraries, hotel and travel reward cards.
  • Information you choose to share with us and content of our communications – information you choose to share with us (e.g. during our communications, including (without limitation) information you share when using IT support or calling the helpline, and information about you that may be conveyed by your use of a webcam in communicating with us.
  • Vehicle information in connection with business trips – information about your personal or company car including (without limitation) your license plate, parking tickets and driving fines .
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in external or internal events, meetings, conferences or other events, we may process photographs or videos of you. We may also process these for marketing purposes.
  • Trade union membership – information about contributions to trade unions.
  • Family and dependent information in connection with tax purposes – information related to your family and dependents. 
  • CCTV footage – we may process footage of you obtained through our use of CCTV surveillance systems.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in employee surveys.
  • Information related to your usage of Randstad devices, software and access to Randstad’s network – we may process information related to your use of our devices, software and access to our networks, including (without limitation) your browsing history, your use of email, internet and social media, whether at the workplace, on our equipment or otherwise through our networks. 
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, identification, etc. for security reasons. Where we are legally required to do so we may also ask you to disclose information about your health (including information related to viral infections, flu, etc.) for health and safety reasons.
  • Special categories of data, such as: 
    • Health-related information – health-related information including occupational injuries and exposure, incident reports, disability, sickness and absences and maternity leave information, results from COVID test as legally required.

To the extent we process these special categories of data, we will protect, secure and use that information in a manner consistent with this notice and applicable laws.

  • Trade sanctions information relating to you - we may verify whether you are a politically exposed person, a specially designated national or otherwise subject to sanctions under applicable laws or regulations.
  • Information about the User – identification data of the User, where you perform work, User’s contact details, information from and about the agreement about your secondment including information about the comparable User’s employee 
  • Contract: type of the contract

When you are a dependent child of our temporary worker, a taxpayer who also supports such a child (next to our temporary worker) or a spouse of our temporary worker (collectively “family members of our temporary workers”), we may process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – your name, address of permanent residence
  • Professional information – in case you are a taxpayer who also supports the children of our temporary worker, we may process information on your employer
  • Government issued identifiers – birth registration number
  • Special categories of data, such as: 
    • Health-related information - in case you are a dependent child or spouse of our temporary worker, we may process information on whether you are holder of a ZTP/P card

The provision of most such data is a statutory or contractual requirement since our companies will not be able to fulfill their legal or contractual obligations without it. Your personal data may be obtained:

  • directly from you.
  • indirectly from you, i.e. from state authorities (e.g. information on your enforcement or insolvency proceedings) or from our temporary worker if you are his/her family member.

In the latter case, we will inform you of the purpose and data sources we use when we communicate with you in connection with the temporary worker’s employment contract, or in any event within one month of the time we indirectly obtain your data. The exception is where the provision of this information to you would cause disproportionate efforts. In that case, we may take alternative measures to protect your rights and freedoms.

 

Conclusion of the employment contract and execution of the employment (including realization of temporary assignment)

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

 

General HR management and administration purposes (including workforce management)

The processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Compensation, payroll and expense reimbursement (including reporting and billing to clients)

The processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security/tax legal obligations

Insurance, pension and other benefits

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Claiming a tax credit or other tax advantage

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations arising from the Income Tax Act if you wish to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage

Performance management, career development and training

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the development and training of employees

Fleet management

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding our assets

Disciplinary and grievance management, investigations, appeals (including managing complaints) and handling reports through Randstad’s misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad

Dispute management and litigation

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

Health and safety management

The processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Managing holidays, leaves and other absences

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business

Compliance with labor, tax and social security laws and other legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. equal opportunity and workplace diversity requirements)

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and compliance with our legal obligations under labor, tax, social security and other laws and regulations

IT support

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people

Network and device usage optimization and related security controls (including company network access and authentication)

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud and other crimes, and compliance with sanctions regimes (including identification of politically exposed persons, specially designated nationals  and screening against sanctions lists)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including when authorities or administrations ask information about a temporary worker)

Emergency and disaster management

Based on a legitimate interest pursued by Randstad, which includes ensuring the safety of talent; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Relocation, mobility and travel management

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Electronic communications between you and us (including sending payrolls via email and fulfillment of our related legal obligations)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the communication with its temporary workers appointed to users and the proper conduct of its business

Contacting you via your private phone number in urgent cases

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

To monitor and enforce compliance with Randstad policies and procedures

For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

To monitor and enforce compliance with legal obligations applicable to us (including the requirements set out in your contract with us)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Employee surveys, statistical purposes

Based on our legitimate interest to survey our temporary workers so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our temporary workers and with the clients our temporary workers work at

Events

Based on our legitimate interest to organize events so as to better build and maintain a good relationship with the community of temporary workers and with the clients our temporary workers work at

Publishment of your photos for marketing purposes

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

To manage memberships of employees to professional associations

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business

To perform internal and external audits

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business, including compliance with laws and regulations

To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments

Direct marketing

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

Why do we need your personal data

When you are a temporary worker on an assignment at one of our clients, our companies process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Conclusion of the employment contract and execution of the employment (including realization of temporary assignment)

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

 

General HR management and administration purposes (including workforce management)

The processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Compensation, payroll and expense reimbursement (including reporting and billing to clients)

The processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security/tax legal obligations

Insurance, pension and other benefits

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Claiming a tax credit or other tax advantage

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations arising from the Income Tax Act if you wish to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage

Performance management, career development and training

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the development and training of employees

Fleet management

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding our assets

Disciplinary and grievance management, investigations, appeals (including managing complaints) and handling reports through Randstad’s misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad

Dispute management and litigation

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

Health and safety management

The processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Managing holidays, leaves and other absences

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business

Compliance with labor, tax and social security laws and other legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. equal opportunity and workplace diversity requirements)

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and compliance with our legal obligations under labor, tax, social security and other laws and regulations

IT support

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people

Network and device usage optimization and related security controls (including company network access and authentication)

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud and other crimes, and compliance with sanctions regimes (including identification of politically exposed persons, specially designated nationals  and screening against sanctions lists)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including when authorities or administrations ask information about a temporary worker)

Emergency and disaster management

Based on a legitimate interest pursued by Randstad, which includes ensuring the safety of talent; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Relocation, mobility and travel management

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Electronic communications between you and us (including sending payrolls via email and fulfillment of our related legal obligations)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the communication with its temporary workers appointed to users and the proper conduct of its business

Contacting you via your private phone number in urgent cases

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

To monitor and enforce compliance with Randstad policies and procedures

For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

To monitor and enforce compliance with legal obligations applicable to us (including the requirements set out in your contract with us)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Employee surveys, statistical purposes

Based on our legitimate interest to survey our temporary workers so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our temporary workers and with the clients our temporary workers work at

Events

Based on our legitimate interest to organize events so as to better build and maintain a good relationship with the community of temporary workers and with the clients our temporary workers work at

Publishment of your photos for marketing purposes

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

To manage memberships of employees to professional associations

Processing is necessary for the performance of the temporary worker’s employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business

To perform internal and external audits

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business, including compliance with laws and regulations

To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments

Direct marketing

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

When you are a family member of our temporary workers, Randstad may process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Purposes for which we process your personal data

Legal grounds for the processing of your personal data

Claiming a tax credit or other tax advantage

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations arising from the Income Tax Act if our temporary worker wishes to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage.

How long we keep your personal data

Provided that the processing is based on a consent, we may retain your personal data for a period for which you have granted us a consent unless you withdraw such a consent. Provided that the processing is not based on a consent, we will retain your personal data for the duration of our temporary worker’s employment contract and after its termination further for a duration of the statutory limitation period or any obligatory archiving period. We may keep your personal data also after this period if necessary in connection with any actual or potential dispute (e.g. we need this personal data to establish or defend legal claims), in which case we will keep your personal data until the end of such dispute; and/or for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. for tax or pension purposes), in which case we will keep your personal data for as long as required by that obligation.

 

internal employees and/or their families

We will process your personal data if we conclude an employment contract with you. We may also process your personal data if we conclude an employment contract with our internal employee provided that this internal employee wishes to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage in relation to you.

The sole controller is always your employer.     

Joint controllers of the instrument Misconduct Reporting Procedure are Randstad HR Solutions, Randstad Services and Randstad N.V., our parent company.

What personal data do we collect about you

When you are our internal employee, we may process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – your name, contact information (including address of permanent and/or temporary residence, home phone number and mobile phone number, private email address), citizenship and country of residence, date and place of birth, (in exceptional cases) gender, signature and languages spoken.
  • Professional information – we may process personal data related to your work including (without limitation) your job title, description and location, your department, professional email address, reporting levels, and employment status (full-time/part-time/etc.).
  • Financial information – financial information including (without limitation) your bank account number, bank details, VAT number.
  • Salary information – we may process salary information including (without limitation) recurring payments and benefits, your bonus.
  • Performance-related information – performance-related information including (without limitation) information on your performance reviews.
  • Disciplinary information - information relating to disciplinary measures taken against you, if any.
  • Grievance information – In order to assist in the reporting of grievances and (suspected) misconduct within the Randstad Group of companies, we have established dedicated channels through which stakeholders may voice concerns, either through local reporting mechanisms in place at the level of the local Randstad Group companies or, for serious misconduct (including whistleblowing), through our Integrity Line, the Randstad Group reporting facility. Whenever we receive a grievance report or a report about (suspected) misconduct we may process personal data related to the complainant, the other individuals mentioned in the complaint and the person(s) that is/are subject of the complaint and/or of the investigation into the complaint. 
  • Government issued identifiers – government issued identifiers including (without limitation) the national identification number (in Czech rodné číslo), social insurance number and social security number, as legally required.
  • CV/resumes and other recruitment information – your CV/resume and other relevant information (such as your photograph, interview notes and information included in the cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Travel and expense data in connection with business trips – travel and accommodation information and expenses including (without limitation) travel itineraries, hotel and travel reward cards.
  • Information you choose to share with us and content of our communications – information you choose to share with us (e.g. during our communications), including (without limitation) information you share when using IT support or calling the helpline, and information about you that may be conveyed by your use of a webcam in communicating with us.
  • Vehicle information in connection with business trips – information about your personal or company car including (without limitation) your license plate, parking tickets and driving fines.
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in external or internal events, meetings, conferences or other events, we may process photographs or videos of you. We may process these also for marketing purposes.
  • Trade union membership – information about contributions to trade unions.
  • Family and dependent information in connection with tax purposes – information related to your family and dependents. 
  • Information related to identification/access control cards – identification and access control cards may contain your name, employee number and may be linked to other details on record (department, phone number, license plate).
  • CCTV footage – we may process footage of you obtained through our use of CCTV surveillance systems.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in our surveys.
  • Information related to your usage of Randstad devices, software and access to Randstad’s network – we may process information related to your use of our devices, software and access to our networks, including (without limitation) your browsing history, your use of email, internet and social media, whether at the workplace, on our equipment or otherwise through our networks. 
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, identification, etc. for security reasons. Where we are legally required to do so we may also ask you to disclose information about your health (including information related to viral infections, flu, etc.) for health and safety reasons.
  • Special categories of data, such as: 
    • Health-related information – health-related information including occupational injuries and exposure, incident reports, disability, sickness and absences and maternity leave information, results from COVID tests as legally required.

To the extent we process these special categories of data, we will protect, secure and use that information in a manner consistent with this notice and applicable laws.

  • Trade sanctions information relating to you - we may verify whether you are a politically exposed person, a specially designated national or otherwise subject to sanctions under applicable laws or regulations.
  • Contract: type of the contract

When you are a dependent child of our internal employee, a taxpayer who also supports such a child (next to our internal employee) or a spouse of our internal employee (collectively “family members of our internal employees”), we may process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – your name, address of permanent residence
  • Professional information – in case you are a taxpayer who also supports the children of our internal employee, we may process information on your employer
  • Government issued identifiers – birth registration number
  • Special categories of data, such as: 
    • Health-related information - in case you are a dependent child or spouse of our internal employee, we may process information on whether you are holder of a ZTP/P card

The provision of most such data is a statutory or contractual requirement since our companies will not be able to fulfill their legal or contractual obligations without it. Your personal data may be obtained:

  • directly from you.
  • indirectly from you, i.e. from state authorities (e.g. information on your enforcement or insolvency proceedings) or from our internal employee if you are his/her family member.

In the latter case, we will inform you of the purpose and data sources we use, when we communicate with you in connection with the employment contract, or in any event within one month of the time we indirectly obtain your data. The exception is where the provision of this information to you would cause disproportionate efforts. In that case, we may take alternative measures to protect your rights and freedoms.

Why do we need your personal data

When you are our internal employee, our companies process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Conclusion of the employment contract and execution of our relationship

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

General HR management and administration purposes (including workforce management)

The processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Compensation, payroll and expense reimbursement (including reporting and billing to clients)

The processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security/tax legal obligations

Insurance, pension and other benefits

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations

Claiming a tax credit or other tax advantage

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations arising from the Income Tax Act if you wish to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage

Performance management, career development and training

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the development and training of employees

Fleet management

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets

Disciplinary and grievance management, investigations, appeals (including managing complaints) and handling reports through Randstad’s misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes and managing legal claims/disputes and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad

Dispute management and litigation

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

Health and safety management

The processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations.

Managing holidays, leaves and other absences

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business

Compliance with labor, tax and social security laws and other legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. equal opportunity and workplace diversity requirements)

Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and compliance with our legal obligations under labor, tax, social security and other laws and regulations

IT support

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people

Network and device usage optimization and related security controls (including company network access and authentication)

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud and other crimes, and compliance with sanctions regimes (including identification of politically exposed persons, specially designated nationals  and screening against sanctions lists)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including when authorities or administrations ask information about an internal employee)

Emergency and disaster management

Based on a legitimate interest pursued by Randstad, which includes ensuring the safety of talent; and/or 

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Relocation, mobility and travel management

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Electronic communications between you and us (including sending payrolls via email and fulfillment of our related legal obligations)

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

Contacting you via your private phone number in urgent cases

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

To monitor and enforce compliance with Randstad policies and procedures

For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

To monitor and enforce compliance with legal obligations applicable to us (including the requirements set out in your contract with us)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes; and/or

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Employee surveys, statistical purposes 

Based on our legitimate interest to survey our internal employees so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our internal employees 

Events

Based on our legitimate interest to organize events so as to better build and maintain a good relationship with the community of internal employees 

Publishment of your photos for marketing purposes

The processing of your personal data for this purpose may happen if you have given a consent to such processing.

To manage memberships of employees to professional associations

Processing is necessary for the performance of the employment contract or our relationship; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business

To perform internal and external audits

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include improving efficiency in the workplace and the proper conduct of its business, including compliance with laws and regulations

To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments

Direct marketing

Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on our legitimate interest (to develop our business and maintain good relations with you if you have not chosen to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing from us) or on your consent (in other cases). You can always choose not to receive (ie. unsubscribe) direct marketing from us; see the section “Your data protection rights” below.

When you are a family member of our internal employees, our companies may process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Claiming a tax credit or other tax advantage

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations arising from the Income Tax Act if our internal employee wishes to claim a tax credit or other tax advantage.

How long we keep your personal data

Provided that the processing is based on a consent, we may retain your personal data for a period for which you have granted us a consent unless you withdraw such a consent. Provided that the processing is not based on a consent, we will retain your personal data for the duration of your employment contract and after its termination further for a duration of the statutory limitation period or any obligatory archiving period. We may keep your personal data also after this period if necessary in connection with any actual or potential dispute (e.g. we need this personal data to establish or defend legal claims), in which case we will keep your personal data until the end of such dispute; and/or for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. for tax or pension purposes), in which case we will keep your personal data for as long as required by that obligation.

business relations

We process your personal data if we conduct (or intend to conduct) business with you (e.g. you are our client) or if you are working for a businessman with which we are conducting (or intending to conduct) business.

The sole controller is always the one of our companies which is (potentially) in a business relationship with you or the businessman which you are working for.

What personal data do we collect about you

We process the following personal data about you:

  • Identification information – we may process your name and other contact information (including email address, landline phone number and mobile phone number), gender, signature and languages spoken.
  • Professional information – we may process information related to your work including (without limitation) your job title, your location and your department.
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in our events, meetings, conferences etc., we may process photographs or videos of you.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in surveys.
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, identification, etc. for security reasons. Where we are legally permitted to do so we may also ask you to disclose information about your health (including information related to viral infections, flu, etc.) for health and safety reasons.
  • Information you choose to share with us and content of our communications – we may process additional information if you choose to share that with us (e.g. during our communications).
  • Trade sanctions information relating to you - we may verify whether you are a politically exposed person, a specially designated national or otherwise subject to sanctions under applicable laws or regulations.

This data may be obtained:

  • directly from you.
  • indirectly from you, i.e.:
    • from other sources such as third party services that provide information in connection with job offers;
    • from publicly available sources, such as your company's official website.

In the latter case, we will inform you of the purpose and data sources we use, when we communicate with you in connection with our business, or in any event within one month of the time we indirectly obtain your data. The exception is where the provision of this information to you would cause disproportionate efforts. In that case, we may take alternative measures to protect your rights and freedoms. 

Why do we need your personal data

Our companies process your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

 

To administer and manage the contractual relationship between Randstad and our business partners

Necessary for the performance of the contract between Randstad and you as our business partner; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the performance of the contract between Randstad and our business partner who you are working for

Business development (including sending direct marketing and offers) 

Depending on the circumstances this may be based either on our legitimate interest (to maintain good relations with our current business partners who have not chosen to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing and offers from us) or on your consent (in other cases). You can always choose not to receive (i.e. unsubscribe) direct marketing and offers from us; see the section “Your data protection rights” below

Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes

For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Ransdstad, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people

Health and safety management

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of its employees, company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

To conduct corporate transactions (including mergers, acquisitions and divestments)

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include Randstad’s interest in developing its business through mergers, acquisitions and divestments

Events

Based on our legitimate interest to organise events so as to better build and maintain a good relationship with our clients and our suppliers

Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud

To comply with our legal obligations when some authorities or administrations ask information about our contact as a client (including personal data); and/or

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

IT Support

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

Surveys (including satisfaction surveys)

Based on our legitimate interest to survey our clients so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our clients 

Dispute management and litigation and handling any reports through Randstad's misconduct reporting procedure

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes with our clients and suppliers and handling reports of potential misconduct within or relating to Randstad

Compliance with legal or regulatory requirements 

Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. obligations under tax laws to keep certain information including personal data)

To monitor and enforce compliance with Randstad policies and procedures

For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems

To perform internal and external audits

For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Randstad, which include the proper conduct of its business and accuracy of financial reporting

How long we keep your personal data

 

Provided that the processing is based on a consent, we may retain your personal data for a period for which you have granted us a consent unless you withdraw such a consent. Provided that the processing is not based on a consent, we may retain your personal data for the period necessary to conclude a contractual relationship with you as our business partner or with our business partner you are working for. After its conclusion, your personal data will be kept for the duration of this contractual relationship and after its termination further for a duration of the statutory limitation period. We may keep your personal data longer if necessary in connection with any actual or potential dispute (e.g. we need this personal data to establish or defend legal claims), in which case we will keep your personal data until the end of such dispute; and/or for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. for tax or pension purposes), in which case we will keep your personal data for as long as required by that obligation. For the purposes of direct marketing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, we store your data for a period of 5 years from the end of our last contractual relationship.

 

HR technologies

Our use of innovative HR technologies for talent matching and services

Our ultimate goal is to support people and organizations in realizing their true potential. We believe that the best way to achieve that goal is by combining our passion for people with the power of today’s HR technologies. By HR technologies we mean technologies that help us digitize and enhance a variety of recruitment-related processes. 

For example we use chatbots (instead of non-interactive contact forms) to improve your talent experience.  Chatbots are a user-friendly way for candidates to:

  • provide us with their identification and contact details.
  • make appointments with our consultants.
  • apply for registration in our registry of candidates.
  • answer at any moment convenient to the user.

As part of the larger recruitment process, HR technologies allow us to connect candidates more quickly to our consultants. This, in turn, allows our consultants to better support candidates in exploring jobs and to deliver the right candidates more quickly to our clients. HR technologies also allow our consultants to find people based not only on the jobs they qualify for but also on the basis of jobs they are interested in. 

Improving the client experience 

HR technologies help us to search through a broader and more diverse set of candidates so that we become even better at finding the best talent with the most relevant skill-set for our clients. Thanks to these technologies our consultants can focus on the tasks that require genuinely human traits that technology cannot emulate: creativity and emotion. 

Responsible use of HR technologies

Randstad is committed to the ethical and responsible use of innovative HR technologies (you can read our AI principles here). Randstad does not use these technologies as a substitute for humans or human interaction in any part of its processes. Instead, our use of HR technologies is intended to make interactions with clients and candidates more personal, relevant and meaningful.

We strive to involve human beings whenever we make decisions that significantly impact you. If, in exceptional cases, we were to make such decisions based on a fully automated process (ie. without involvement of humans), we will only do so where that is permitted by law and after having notified you. Please note that for the purpose of selecting the most suitable candidates for the vacant position, our companies perform profiling of job applicants registered in our registry of candidates and in doing so, they use an information system to compare candidates' qualification criteria with the requirements for the job. Candidate profiles offered by the system as suitable are always further reviewed by the consultant and then the consultant approaches suitable candidates with an offer for the job.

To ensure all candidates are treated fairly we take steps to avoid bias where we use HR technologies. For example:

  • We regularly test the output created by these technologies to identify potential unfair bias.
  • We regularly obtain expert advice to continuously improve the way in which we identify and remove bias.
  • Both our consultants and our search and match algorithms are thoroughly trained and always work together. 

with whom do we share your personal data

We may share your personal data:

  • with other entities of the Randstad group of companies. We are part of a multinational group of companies and sometimes we may share personal data with other Randstad groups of companies for the purposes of efficient management of business, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and to provide our Services to you (include as matching) and to our clients. For an overview of these entities, click here.
  • with Randstad clients. Within the scope of our services, including recruitment and provision of temporary work.
  • with third parties providing HR-related services to use (e.g. payroll service providers, benefit providers: meal vouchers and cafeterias, telephone operators, insurance companies providing pension and life insurance, company providing operation leasing of company vehicles).
  • with third party providers of IT-related services (e.g. we use an external provider to support our IT-infrastructure; e.g. an important part of our software and databases sit in a cloud-environment which is operated by a third party service provider).
  • with third parties providers of marketing-related services (e.g. we may store your personal data in a cloud-based CRM-application that is hosted and provided by a third party service provider; e.g. when we use a third party service provider to organise an event we may share your personal data with that third party in order to invite you to that event).
  • with providers of professional services (e.g. to our auditors, our tax advisors, our legal advisors).
  • with providers of other necessary services (e.g. security).
  • with banks and insurers (e.g. in order to pay the salaries of our temporary workers we share some of their personal data with our bank).
  • with pension funds. 
  • with public authorities (e.g. pursuant to applicable law Randstad must disclose personal data to the social security authorities and to tax authorities).
  • with law enforcement authorities, courts and regulatory authorities (e.g. as part of a criminal investigation police services may require us to disclose personal data to them).

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if all or a substantial part of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the personal data that we hold about you may be one of the transferred assets.

 

When we share your personal data as described above, such personal data may be transferred both within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event that we transfer your personal data internationally, we will only do so in line with applicable law, and we will require that there is an adequate level of protection for your personal data, and that appropriate security measures are in place. Your personal data may be transferred from countries located within the EEA to countries located outside of the EEA (such as the United States). In such cases, we will require that the following safeguards are observed:

  • The laws of the country to which your personal data is transferred ensure an adequate level of data protection. Click here for the list of non-EEA countries that, according to the European Commission, provide an adequate level of data protection; or
  • The transfer is subject to standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission. More information about those data protection clauses is available here; or
  • Any other applicable appropriate safeguards under article 46 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

For more information about the safeguards that we have implemented to protect your personal data internationally, please contact our DPO at osobniudaje@randstad.cz.

 

 

how we will protect your personal data

We have technical and organizational security measures in place to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, destructed, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data are governed by Randstad's rules for information and IT security, data protection and other internal regulations and guidelines applicable to the processing of personal data.

We have procedures in place to deal with data security incidents and to comply with legal requirements applicable to the detection, handling and notification of personal data breaches.

your data protection rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data: 

1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this notice. 

2. Right of access

You have the right to access the personal data we keep about you – this is because we want you to be aware of the personal data we have about you and to enable you to verify whether we process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

3. Right to rectification

If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the rectification of your personal data.

 

4. Right to erasure 

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not a general right to erasure, there are exceptions. 

5. Right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such personal data transferred directly to a third party.

7. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.

8. Right to withdraw consent

If our processing of your personal data is based specifically on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to our use of your personal data in the context of voluntary registration in our register of candidates. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by sending a written statement to our companies or by email to osobniudaje@randstad.cz. Alternatively, by visiting any branch or headquarters of ours. Please note that any consent is completely voluntary. Participation in any recruitment procedure is not conditional on registration in our registry of candidates.

9. Right to object to automated decision making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similarly significantly affects you.  Automated decision making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention.  This is not a general right to object, there are exceptions.  For example, we are allowed to use automated decision making where it is necessary to perform a contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.  For further information, see the section “Innovative HR technologies”.

 

 

You can exercise your rights by email at osobniudaje@randstad.cz or in writing by mail sent to the address of our companies. 

We will handle your request with special care to ensure your rights can be exercised effectively. We may ask you for proof of identity to ensure that we are not sharing your personal data with anyone else but yourself! 

You must be aware that, in particular cases (for instance, due to legal requirements) we may not be able to make your request effective right away. 

In any case, within one month from your request, we will inform you on the actions taken.  

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, www.uoou.cz.

 

changes to this Data Protection notice

We may update this notice from time to time. You can see the date on which the last change was made below in this notice. We advise you to review this notice on a regular basis so that you are aware of any changes.