protection of personal data information for candidates

information about the processing of personal data

Information on processing of personal data of job seekers by the employment agency

Protecting your privacy and personal data is our priority. We consider personal data confidential and we maintain their confidentiality. We emphasise the security of personal data processing, the right choice of contractual partners who have access to your personal data, and strict adherence to all the binding rules.

  1. Who is the controller of your personal data?

  2. The controller is an entity that, either on its own or together with other entities, defines the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

    The controller of your personal data is Randstad s.r.o., a company with its registered office at Jungmannova 26/15, Nové Město, 110 00 Prague 1, Id. No.: 24732486, randstad@randstad.cz

  3. Data Protection Officer

  4. Our company has a Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at osobniudaje@randstad.cz

  5. In which situations are we going to process your personal data?

    • When do we process data with your consent?
    • We will ask you for consent if:

      • you are not a job seeker registered in our database and you would like to receive commercial communication from us containing marketing offers of our services;
      • you are a job seeker registering in our database of job seekers.

      Purpose: registration in a database of job seekers and making offers by our company (by phone or email) for the participation in selection procedure(s) for vacant job(s) with selected employers, and – if you are interested – mediating contact with potential employers.

    • When do we process data without your consent?
    • Without your consent, we can process your personal data based on the following legal grounds and for the following purposes:

      • Legal ground: Protection of rights and legally protected interests of the controller;

        Purpose: direct marketing targeted at registered job seekers and sending information about marketing events. Communication takes place through different channels including digital (e.g. email, phone calls).
      • Legal ground: Performance of legal obligations under the law

        Purpose: co-operation with public authorities on the basis and within the limits of the law, including data retention under the law.
  6. What personal data do we process?

    We process the following personal data:
    • your identification and contact details;
    • data you provided in the profile questionnaire;
    • data from our communication (whether it was in person, written, by phone or otherwise);
    • data from resources as specified in paragraph 5 in an extent not exceeding the scope set by the Labour Code for selection procedures during the pre-employment period.
  7. What are the sources of the information?

    Your personal data processed by the controller for the purposes described in paragraph 3 hereof come from the following sources:
    • data you provided to us;
    • we also process data obtained from public sources, lists and registers where their purpose is compatible with the purpose for which we process your personal data, such as for example the Commercial Register, Trade Register and Insolvency Register;
    • data from social networks, where their purpose is compatible with the purpose of our data processing (e.g. LinkedIn).
  8. How do we process your personal data and how are data protected?

    We process your personal data manually or using automated methods in information systems. We protect your personal data in order to prevent unauthorised or unintended access to personal data, to prevent their transfer, modification or loss or other forms of misuse.

  9. Who is the recipient of personal data?

    In justified cases, and only to the extent necessary, we pass on your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

    • our contractual partners who we need for our regular operations and performance of the contractual relationship with you, in particular IT vendors and postal service providers;
    • employers in cases where you indicate interest in participating in their selection procedures for a specific vacant position;
    • the companies Randstad N.V and Randstad Holding International Services B.V., part of the Randstad group for the purposes of internal auditing.
  10. For how long will your data be stored by us?

    Your data processed by us based on your consent will be stored by us for a period of 5 years, unless you withdraw the consent earlier, and then (if relevant in each case) based on a legitimate interest of the controller for the duration of the limitation period of any of our or your related claim.

    In cases where required by regulations, we archive those documents that contain your data, for the required period.

    For the purposes of direct marketing performed based on our legitimate interest, we store your data for a period of 5 years from the termination of our last contractual relationship.

  11. What rights do you have with regard to processing of your personal data?

    You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
    • Right of access – you can ask the controller for access to personal data that is processed about you. The controller shall also provide a copy of the processed personal data.
    • Right to rectification – you can ask the controller to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data that are processed about you.
    • Right to erasure – you can ask the controller to erase your personal data in any of the following situations:
      • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
      • you have revoked the consent based on which your personal data were processed and there is no other legal ground for their processing;
      • you have objected to being subject to decision-making based on automated processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for such processing or you have objected to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
      • your personal data have been unlawfully processed;
      • your personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
      • your personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.
    • Right to restriction of processing – you can ask the controller to restrict processing of your personal data in any of the following situations:
      • You contested the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
      • the processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you refuse the erasure of the data and request to restrict their use instead;
      • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
      • you have objected to processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override yours.
    • Right to data portability – in the cases implied by the GDPR, you have the right to receive personal data concerning you and which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and this right must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    • Right to withdraw consent – where processing of your personal data is based on a consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent to process your personal data for the purpose for which you had provided the consent, at any time.
    • Right to object – you may at any time object to the processing of your personal data with the controller for the purposes of direct marketing performed on the grounds of a legitimate interest of the controller.
    • Right to object – you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, i.e. the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection, with its seat at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.
  12. Is your consent with the processing of personal data voluntary or required?

    Granting any consent is entirely voluntary. To participate in any selection procedure, it is not required to register in our database of job seekers.

  13. Can I withdraw the consent to process my personal data?

    You can withdraw your consent at any time, with effects for the future.

  14. How can I withdraw the consent to process my personal data?

    To withdraw your consent with the processing of personal data, send a written notice to the mailing address of our company or to our email address at osobniudaje@randstad.cz. You can also visit any branch of the company or the registered office of the controller in person.

  15. How can you protect yourself against direct marketing performed without your consent?

    You have the right, at any time and free of charge, to object against such processing of your personal data.

  16. Profiling

    For the purposes of selecting the most suitable candidates, the Company performs profiling of job seekers registered in the Company’s database of job seekers. In doing so, the Company uses its information system to compare the qualification criteria of candidates with the requirements of the given position. Candidates’ profiles suggested by the system as suitable are always reviewed by a consultant, who then contacts the suitable candidates with a job offer.

  17. Call recording

    If you decide to contact our recruitment centre hotline at 800 856 856, please note that the phone call will be recorded. Other phone calls are not monitored. Please do not disclose to the consultant any sensitive personal information, such as a detailed description of your health. Other phone calls are not monitored.